Director General

Dr. Govinda Prasad Sharma

Dr. Govinda Prasad Sharma

Director General
015521323

Central Project Management Unit

Mr. Benu Prasad Prasai

Mr. Benu Prasad Prasai

Deputy Director General
01-5010124

Central Project Management Unit

Mr. Shiva Sundar Ghimire

Mr. Shiva Sundar Ghimire

Senior Agriculture Extension Officer
01-5010003
Priyambada Joshi

Priyambada Joshi

Senior Agriculture Economist
Sheeva Aryal

Sheeva Aryal

Agriculture Extension Officer
Mr. Lok Raj Subedi

Mr. Lok Raj Subedi

Agri-economist
Debendra Bahadur Thapa

Debendra Bahadur Thapa

Junior Technician
Ms. Sunita Gautam

Ms. Sunita Gautam

Junior Technician

Planning, Monitoring & Management Division

Ms. Januka Pandit

Ms. Januka Pandit

Deputy Director General
01-5521127

Planning, Program and Monitoring Section

Mr. Sunil Kumar Singh

Mr. Sunil Kumar Singh

Senior Agri Economist
Bishnukanta Sedai

Bishnukanta Sedai

Agri Economist
Mr. Santosh Bhandari

Mr. Santosh Bhandari

Agricultural Extension Officer

Market Development, Economic Analysis & Statistics Section

Dr. Mahadev Pd. Poudel

Dr. Mahadev Pd. Poudel

Senior Agri Economist
Mr. Shyam Raj Bista

Mr. Shyam Raj Bista

Agri Economist
Mr. Chhedi Prasad Yadav

Mr. Chhedi Prasad Yadav

Statistics Officer
Sushma Sapkota

Sushma Sapkota

Agri-economist

Administration Section

Mrs. Sushila Adhikari

Mrs. Sushila Adhikari

Under-secretary
Mr. Lilu Giri

Mr. Lilu Giri

Section Officer
Rabina Devkota

Rabina Devkota

Non Gazetted First
Mr. Sudip Dahal

Mr. Sudip Dahal

Non Gazetted First
Mr. Arjun Prasad Ghimire

Mr. Arjun Prasad Ghimire

Non Gazetted First
Rajan Karki

Rajan Karki

Junior Technician
Pratikshya Gautam

Pratikshya Gautam

Non Gazetted Second
Ms. Bindu Ghimire

Ms. Bindu Ghimire

Non Gazetted Second

Administration (Finance)

Mr. Khagendra Pulami

Mr. Khagendra Pulami

Account Officer
Mr. Giriraj Regmi

Mr. Giriraj Regmi

Accountant

Technology & Coordination Division

Mr. Benu Prasad Prasai

Mr. Benu Prasad Prasai

Deputy- director General
01-5521356

Technology Dissemination Section

Shiba Sundar Ghimire

Shiba Sundar Ghimire

Senior Agriculture Extension Officer
Pragya Shrestha

Pragya Shrestha

Agriculture Extension Officer
Samjhana Lamichhane (Bhusal)

Samjhana Lamichhane (Bhusal)

Crop Development Officer

Agricultural Engineering and Post-Harvest Section

Er. Sanjeeb Bimali

Er. Sanjeeb Bimali

Agriculture Engineer
Mr. Madhab Singh Bist

Mr. Madhab Singh Bist

Sub engineer

Agricultural Production Inputs Management Section

Hikmat Kumar Shrestha

Hikmat Kumar Shrestha

Senior Agriculture Extension Officer
01-5525190
doaproduction18@gmail.com
Pramila Wagle

Pramila Wagle

Horticulture Development Officer
Srijana Marasaini

Srijana Marasaini

Crop Development Officer
Anuma Bhattarai

Anuma Bhattarai

Agriculture Extension Officer

Plant Protection Section

Mr. Dhruba Raj Bhatta

Mr. Dhruba Raj Bhatta

Senior Plant Protection Officer
Ms. Kabita Subedi

Ms. Kabita Subedi

Plant Protection Officer

Agricultural Productivity Division

Er. Jagannath Tiwari

Er. Jagannath Tiwari

Deputy Director General
01-5525190

Horticulture Development Section

Mrs. Riti Singh

Mrs. Riti Singh

Senior Horticulture Development Officer
Ranju Maharjan

Ranju Maharjan

Horticulture Development Officer

Crop Development Section

Ms. Ujjwala Sahu Shrestha

Ms. Ujjwala Sahu Shrestha

Crop Development Officer

Industrial Entomology Development Section

Dr. Fanindra Raj Devkota

Dr. Fanindra Raj Devkota

Senior Plant Protection Officer

Soil Development Section

Dr. Chandra Risal

Dr. Chandra Risal

Senior Soil Scientist
Bhishma Kanta Ghimire

Bhishma Kanta Ghimire

Soil scientist

Contact Info

Department of Agriculture

Hariharbhawan, Lalitpur, Nepal

Phone : +977-1-5521356, 5524229, 5524226

Audio Notice Board: 1618-01-5521356

Email: info@doanepal.gov.np
doa.agri2014@gmail.com

WEB : www.doanepal.gov.np

Site Visited

site visit

We Are Here